History of the City Government

Overview
The petition for incorporation was filed, approved and ordered on September 24, 1958.  The City of Watauga was incorporated on October 11, 1958 after an election.  The first Home Rule Charter was adopted by citizens after an election on January 19, 1980.

Mayors
Hector F. Garcia Harry Jeffries
Hector F. Garcia
 Hector F. Garcia
2012 - Present
 Harry J. Jeffries
2002 - 2012
 Hector F. Garcia
1995 - 2001
 
A.W. Girtman Virgil Anthony Sr. Honey Meadows
 A. W. Girtman
1993 - 1994
 Virgil Anthony Sr.
1981 - 1992
 Honey Meadows
1980
 
Noel Meadows Mildred Morris Mack Burke
 Noel Meadows
1979 - 1980
 Mildred Morris
1978
 Mack N. Burke, Jr.
1969 - 1978
 
John Smith Farris Jones John Ransburger
 John Smith
1963 - 1968
Farris Jones
1961 - 1962
 John W. Ransberger
 1958 - 1960


Council Members  
   

2016


  • Place 1 – Hal Gerhardt
  • Place 2 – Brandon Krausse
  • Place 3 – Lee Griffin
  • Place 4 – James Wright
  • Place 5 – Melva Clark
  • Place 6 – Patrick Shelbourne
  • Place 7 – Robert Davis
 2015
  • Place 1 – Hal Gerhardt
  • Place 2 – Brandon Krausse
  • Place 3 – Lee Griffin
  • Place 4 – James Wright
  • Place 5 – Melva Clark
  • Place 6 – Patrick Shelbourne
  • Place 7 – Robert Davis
 
 2014
  • Place 1 – Michael Steele
    Resigned 12/14
  • Place 2 – Brandon Krausse
  • Place 3 – Lee Griffin
  • Place 4 – James Wright
  • Place 5 – Melva Clark
  • Place 6 – Patrick Shelbourne
  • Place 7 – Robert Davis

 2013 
  • Place 1 – Michael Steele
  • Place 2 – Brandon Krausse
  • Place 3 – Jo Lynn Haussman
    Resigned 09/13
  • Place 4 – James Wright
  • Place 5 – Melva Clark
  • Place 6 – Patrick Shelbourne
  • Place 7 – Robert Davis

 2012 
  • Place 1 – Michael Steele
  • Place 2 – Bandon Krausse
  • Place 3 – Gary Johnson
  • Place 4 – James Wright
  • Place 5 – Russell Clements
  • Place 6 – Patrick Shelbourne
  • Place 7 – Robert Davis 

 
 2011 
  • Place 1 – Robert Davis
  • Place 2 – Brandon Krausse
  • Place 3 – Gary Johnson
  • Place 4 – James Wright
  • Place 5 – Russell Clements
  • Place 6 – Patrick Shelbourne
  • Place 7 – Tim Nickerson
 2010 
  • Place 1 – Robert L. Davis
  • Place 2 – Brandon Krausse
  • Place 3 – Mike Steele
  • Place 4 – Mark Hutchinson
  • Place 5 – Seth Thomas
    Resigned 02-15-10
  • Place 5 – Larry W. Irving, Sr.
    Elected 05-08-10
  • Place 6 – Lee Griffin
    Forfeited 06-28-10
  • Please 6 – Patrick Shelbourne
    Elected 11-02-10
  • Place 7 – Timothy R. Nickerson
 2009 
  • Place 1 - Ernest Koontz
  • Place 2 – Brandon Krausse
  • Place 3 – Mike Steele
  • Place 4 – Mark Hutchinson
  • Place 5 – Seth Thomas 
  • Place 6 – Lee Griffin
  • Place 7 – Jerry Adams
 
 2008 
  • Place 1 - Ernest Koontz 
  • Place 2 – Richard Helmick
  • Place 3 – Mike Steele
  • Place 4 – Roy Meyers
  • Place 5 – Seth Thomas
  • Place 6  Lee Griffin
  • Place 7 – Jerry Adam
 2007 
  • Place 1 - Ernest Koontz
  • Place 2 – Richard Helmick
  • Place 3 – Mike Steele
  • Place 4 – Roy Meyers
  • Place 5 – Seth Thomas 
  • Place 6  Lee Griffin
  • Place 7 – Jerry Adams
 2006 
  • Place 1 - Ernest Koontz
  • Place 2 – Richard Helmick
  • Place 3 – Mike Steele
  • Place 4 – Pete Beierschmitt
  • Place 5 – Seth Thomas
  • Place 6  Lee Griffin
  • Place 7 – Jerry Adams
 
 2005 
  • Place 1 – Ernest Koontz
  • Place 2 – Richard Helmick
  • Place 3 – Mike Steele
  • Place 4 – Pete Beierschmitt
  • Place 5 – Seth Thomas
  • Place 6 – Lee Griffin
  • Place 7 – Jerry Adams
 2004 
  • Place 1 – Ernest Koontz
  • Place 2 – Sally Redd
    Resigned 06-28-2004
  • Place 2 – Richard Helmick
  • Place 3 – Rick Nelson
  • Place 3 – Mike Steele
  • Place 4 – Pete Beierschmitt
  • Place 5 – Seth Thomas 
  • Place 6 – Lee Griffin
    Forfeited 09-13-04
    Re-elected 12-04-04
  • Place 7 – Jerry Adams
 2003 
  • Place 1 – Kendall Witt
    Resigned 5-8-03
  • Place 1 - Ernest P. Koontz
    Elected 08-12-03
  • Place 2 – Sally Redd
  • Place 3 – Rick Nelson
  • Place 4 – Kenneth Cary
    Resigned 12-09-02
  • Place 4 – Pete Beierschmitt
    Elected 03-15-03
  • Place 5 – Seth Thomas
  • Place 6 – Lee W. Griffin
  • Place 7 – Jerry Adams
 
 2002 
  • Place 1 – Kendall Witt
  • Place 2 – Sally Redd
  • Place 3 – Rick Nelson
  • Place 4 – Kenneth Cary
    Resigned 12-09-02
  • Place 5 – Seth Thomas
  • Place 6 – Lee W. Griffin
  • Place 7 – Jerry Adams
 2001 
  • Place 1 – Curtis Warner
  • Place 2 – Harry Jeffries
  • Place 3 – Rick Nelson
  • Place 4 – Kenneth Cary
  • Place 5 – Seth Thomas
  • Place 6 – Lee W. Griffin
  • Place 7 – Jerry Adams
 2000
  • Place 1 - Curtis Warner
  • Place 2 - Harry Jeffries
  • Place 3 - Rick Nelson
  • Place 4 - James W. Long
  • Place 5 - George Ragsdale
  • Place 6 - Tim Meyers
    Resigned 02-26-01
  • Place 7 - Jerry Adams 
 
 1999 
  • Place 1 - Curtis Warner
    Elected 5-1-99
  • Place 2 - Harry Jeffries
    Elected 5-1-99
  • Place 3 - Patty Tucker
    Resigned 2-2-99
  • Place 3 - Rick Nelson
    Elected 5-1-99
  • Place 4 - James W. Long
  • Place 5 - George Ragsdale
  • Place 6 - Tim Meyers
  • Place 7 - Joseph D. Harrison
 1998 
  • Place 1 - Russell Caranfa
    Resigned 4-13-98
  • Place 1 - Curtis Warner
    Appointed 5-20-98
  • Place 2 - Harry Jeffries
  • Place 3 - Patty Tucker
    Elected 5-2-98
  • Place 4 - James W. Long
    Elected 5-2-98
  • Place 5 - George Ragsdale
    Elected 5-2-98
  • Place 6 - Tim Meyers
    Elected 5-2-98
  • Place 7 - Joseph D. Harrison
 1997
  • Place 1 - Russell Caranfa
  • Place 2 - Harry Jeffries
  • Place 3 - Joe Bailey
    Recalled 6-07-97
  • Place 3 - Patty Tucker
    Appointed 7-15-97
  • Place 4 - Don R. Kelly
    Recalled 6-07-97
  • Place 4 - James W. Long
    Appointed 7-15-97
  • Place 5 - Lee W. Griffin
  • Place 6 - Robert L. Stiller
    Resigned 1-1-97
  • Place 6 - Herb Allred
    Appointed 2-10-97 
  • Place 6 - Tim Meyers
    Elected 5-3-97
  • Place 7 - Joseph D. Harrison
    Elected 6-7-97
 
 1996
  • Place 1 - Russell Caranfa
  • Place 2 - Harry Jeffries
  • Place 3 - Joe Bailey
  • Place 4 - Don R. Kelly
  • Place 5 - Lee W. Griffin
  • Place 6 - Robert L. Stiller
  • Place 7 - Roger Courtney 
 1995 
  • Place 1 - Douglas M. Ivey, Sr.
    Appointed 1-9-95
  • Place 1 - Russell Caranfa
    Elected/May
  • Place 2 - Harry Jeffries
  • Place 3 - Joe Bailey
  • Place 4 - Don R. Kelly
  • Place 5 - Lee W. Griffin
  • Place 6 - Bob Stiller
  • Place 7-Mary Davis
    Resigned 2-13-95
  • Place 7 - Jeff Lakes
    Appointed 2-27-95
    Resigned 6-12-95
  • Place 7 - Roger Courtney
    Appointed 7-10-95
 1994 
  • Place 1 - Donna Cline
    Resigned 12-12-94 
  • Place 2 - Harry Jeffries
  • Place 3 - Joe Bailey
  • Place 4 - Don R. Kelly
  • Place 5 - Lee W. Griffin
  • Place 6 - Bob Stiller
  • Place 7 - Mary Davis
 
 1993
  • Place 1 - Donna Cline
  • Place 2 - Ronald Schweikert
    Resigned
  • Place 2 - Harry Jeffries
    Appointed 
  • Place 3 - Joe Bailey
  • Place 4 - Gary Lohrke
  • Place 5 - Lee W. Griffin
  • Place 6 - Bob Stiller
  • Place 7 - Mary Davis 
 1992
  • Place 1 - Robert Dollarhide
  • Place 2 - Harry Jeffries
  • Place 3 - Joe Bailey
  • Place 4 - Gary Lohrke
  • Place 5 - Lee W. Griffin
  • Place 6 - Bob Stiller
  • Place 7 - Mary Davis 
 1991
  • Place 1 - Robert Dollarhide
  • Place 2 - Harry Jeffries
  • Place 3 - Joe Bailey
  • Place 4 - Gary Lohrke
  • Place 5 - Mark Eisenhauer
  • Place 6 - Bob Stiller
  • Place 7 - Mary Davis 
 
 1990
  • Place 1 - Robert Dollarhide
  • Place 2 - Harry Jeffries
  • Place 3 - Joe Bailey
  • Place 4 - Gary Lohrke
  • Place 5 - Mark Eisenhauer 
  • Place 6 - Bob Stiller
  • Place 7 - Terry Craig 
 1989 
  • Place 1 - Robert Dollarhide
  • Place 2 - Harry Jeffries
  • Place 3 - Jeff Day
  • Place 4 - Doug Ivey
  • Place 5 - Brent Brown 
  • Place 6 - David Barnett
  • Place 7 - David W. Hunter
    Resigned 6-26-89
  • Place 7 - Robert Thomas
    Appointed 7-24-89
  • Place 7 - Terry Craig
    Elected 9-9-89
 1988
  • Place 1 - Robert Dollarhide
  • Place 2 - Rick Moss
    Resigned Oct. 1988
  • Place 2 - Harry Jeffries
  • Place 3 - Jeff Day
  • Place 4 - Doug Ivey
  • Place 5 - Bret Brown 
  • Place 6 - David Barnett
  • Place 7 - David W. Hunter
 
 1987
  • Place 1 - Robert Dollarhide
  • Place 2 - Rick Moss
  • Place 3 - Lee Hughes
  • Place 4 - Doug Ivey
  • Place 5 - A. M. Ivey 
  • Place 6 - Wayne Gill
  • Place 7 - David W. Hunter 
 1986
  • Place 1 - Robert Dollarhide
  • Place 2 - Rick Moss
  • Place 3 - Lee Hughes
  • Place 4 - Doug Ivey
  • Place 5 - A. M. Ivey 
  • Place 6 - Wayne Gill
  • Place 7 - George Ragsdale 
 1985
  • Place 1 - Robert Dollarhide
  • Place 2 - Rick Moss
  • Place 3 - H. F. Garcia
  • Place 4 - Doug Ivey
  • Place 5 - A. M. Ivey 
  • Place 6 - Wayne Gill
  • Place 7 - George Ragsdale 
 
 1984
  • Place 1 - Robert Dollarhide
  • Place 2 - Rick Moss
  • Place 3 - H. F. Garcia
  • Place 4 - Doug Ivey
  • Place 5 - A. M. Ivey 
  • Place 6 - Wayne Gill
  • Place 7 - George Ragsdale 
 1983
  • Place 1 - Robert Dollarhide
  • Place 2 - Rick Moss
  • Place 3 - H. F. Garcia
  • Place 4 - Doug Ivey
  • Place 5 - A. M. Ivey 
  • Place 6 - Curtis Warner
  • Place 7 - George Ragsdale 
 1982
  • Place 1 - Farris Jones
  • Place 2 - Raymond Mears
  • Place 3 - H. F. Garcia
  • Place 4 - Doug Ivey
  • Place 5 - A. M. Ivey 
  • Place 6 - Curtis Warner
  • Place 7 - Thelma Mock 
 
 1981
  • Place 1 - Farris Jones
  • Place 2 - Raymond Mears
  • Place 3 - H. F. Garcia
  • Place 4 - Robert Dollarhide
  • Place 5 - James Suratt 
  • Place 6 - George Ragsdale
  • Place 7 - Thelma Mock
 1980
  • Place 1 - Mel Sowell
    Resigned 7-15-80
  • Place 1 - Farris Jones
    Appointed 8-5-80
  • Place 2 - Virgil Anthony Sr.
  • Place 3 - H. F. Garcia
  • Place 4 - Robert Dollarhide
  • Place 5 - James Suratt
  • Place 6 - George Ragsdale
  • Place 7 - Thelma Mock 
 1979
  • Place 1 - Mel Sowell
  • Place 2 - Virgil Anthony Sr.
  • Place 3 - John Wallace
  • Place 4 - Bobby Walker
  • Place 5 - Billy Dunlap
 
 1978
  • Place 1 - Mildred Morris 
  • Place 1 - Vacant from 10-17-78 until 4-1-79
  • Place 2 - Roger Brooks
  • Place 3 - John Wallace
  • Place 4 - Bobby Walker
  • Place 5 - Billy Dunlap 
 1977
  • Place 1 - Mildred Morris
  • Place 2 - Roger Brooks
  • Place 3 - Britt Davidson
  • Place 4 - Tommy Daugherty
  • Place 5 - Joe Ward 
 1976
  • Place 1 - Marion Glover
  • Place 2 - Roger Brooks
  • Place 3 - Britt Davidson
  • Place 4 - Tommy Daugherty
  • Place 5 - Harold Hankins 
 
 1975
  • Place 1 - Marion Glover
  • Place 2 - Roger Brooks
  • Place 3 - Britt Davidson
  • Place 4 - Tommy Daugherty
  • Place 5 - John Dormier
 1974
  • Place 1 - Marion Glover
  • Place 2 - Roger Brooks
  • Place 3 - Britt Davidson
  • Place 4 - Tommy Daugherty
  • Place 5 - John Dormier
 1973
  • Place 1 - Marion Glover
  • Place 2 - Roger Brooks
  • Place 3 - Britt Davidson
  • Place 4 - Tommy Daugherty
  • Place 5 - Crawford Burrow
 
 1972
  • Place 1 - Marion Glover
  • Place 2 - Roger Brooks
  • Place 3 - Britt Davidson
  • Place 4 - Tommy Daugherty
  • Place 5 - Crawford Burrow

 1971
  • Place 1 - Marion Glover
  • Place 2 - Roger Brooks
  • Place 3 - Britt Davidson
  • Place 4 - Ed Garrett
  • Place 5 - Robert Ardiana
 
 1970
  • Place 1 - John O’Conner
    Resigned 9-1-70
  • Place 1 - Marion Glover
    Elected 10-31-70
  • Place 2 - Roger Brooks
  • Place 3 - Walter Johnson
    Resigned 9-1-70
  • Place 3 - Britt Davidson
    Elected 10-31-70
  • Place 4 - Robert Ardiana
  • Place 5 - Crawford Burrow
 
 1969
  • Place 1 - John O’Conner
  • Place 2 - Roger Brooks
  • Place 3 - Charles Fleming
  • Place 4 - E. D. Farmer
  • Place 5 - Harold Rogers
 1968
  • Place 1 - Mack N. Burke
  • Place 2 - Roger Brooks
  • Place 3 - Charles Fleming
  • Place 4 - E. D. Farmer
  • Place 5 - Harold Rogers
 1967
  • Place 1 - Mack N. Burke
  • Place 2 - Roger Brooks
  • Place 3 - Charles Fleming
  • Place 4 - E. D. Farmer
  • Place 5 - Harold Rogers
 
 1966
  • Place 1 - Mack N. Burke
  • Place 2 - Roger Brooks
  • Place 3 - Charles Fleming
  • Place 4 - E. D. Farmer
  • Place 5 - Harold Rogers
 1965
  • Place 1 - Mack N. Burke
  • Place 2 - Roger Brooks
  • Place 3 - J. A. Mcnatt
  • Place 4 - Paul Belding
  • Place 5 - V.V. Siebman
 1964
  • Place 1 - Joe B. Ward
  • Place 2 - Roger Brooks
  • Place 3 - J. A. Mcnatt
  • Place 4 - Paul Belding
  • Place 5 - V.V. Siebman 
 
 1963
  • Place 1 - Joe B. Ward
  • Place 2 - Marvin Brown Resigned
  • Place 2 - Roger Brooks
  • Place 3 - J. W. Marshal
  • Place 4 - Judge
  • Place 5 - V.V. Siebman
 1962
  • Place 1 - John Smith
  • Place 2 - J. C. Landers
  • Place 3 - J. W. Marshal
  • Place 4 - Judge
  • Place 5 - V.V. Siebman
 1961
  • Place 1 - John Smith
  • Place 2 - J. C. Landers
  • Place 3 - Nat Brooks
  • Place 4 - C. L. Sailing
  • Place 5 - E. P. Mcdaniel
 
 1960
  • C. L. Saling 
  • Nat Brooks
  • John Smith
  • Marvin Dwight
  • Farris Jones
 1959
  • I. T. Schellinger
  • Nat Brooks
  • Marvin Dwight
  • Farris Jones 
  • John Smith
 1958
  • I. T. Schellinger
  • Nat Brooks
  • Marvin Dwight
  • Farris Jones 
  • John Smith